Welcome to, the official website of Vince Lombardi. Throughout these pages you will find information about this legendary coach.

The Vince Lombardi images used in the design of this site are © Vernon J. Biever Photo. Any usage of these photos without express written consent is strictly prohibited. For licensing information, please contact Luminary Group.


Vince Lombardi in Powerful Ad for Mother's Day

More News »

Quick Summary of Vince Lombardi

Birth name: Vincent Thomas Lombardi (aka Vince Lombardi)
Born: June 11, 1913 in Brooklyn, New York
Deceased: September 3, 1970 in Washington, D.C.
Buried: Mount Olivett Cemetery in Middletown, NJ
High school: St. Francis Preparatory High School
College: Fordham University
Married: Marie Planitz in 1940
Children: Vince Lombardi, Jr. and Susan Lombardi

Coaching Career:

Career Highlights/Honors